Tuesday, April 24, 2007

The song of the day

Artist - Bryan Adams
Song - She is a little too good for me

She got the brains - she got the looks
She knows all the right people - reads all the right books
She's got my name - she's got my number
But what she see's in me I sometimes wonder

She's a little too good for me
She's gonna change me if I let her
She's a little too good for me
But I'm getting better

I'm just a guy - I'm just me
I'm happy with my feet up on the table - in front of my TV
We're worlds apart - we're night and day
She's dinner by candle light - I'm just a take-away

She's a little too good for me
She's gonna change me if I let her
She's a little too good for me
But I'm getting better

She's says I do something to her
All her friends say I'm a loser

She's just a little too good for me
She's gonna change me if I let her
She's a little too good for me
But I'm getting better
She's a little too good for me
She's gonna change me if i let her
She's a little too good for me
But I'm getting better
I'm getting bter
Yeah I'm getting better
I'm getting better
Yes I'm getting better


Sunday, April 22, 2007

Never Be Found Again

Some things, once lost, can never be found again.

Lost friendship and love are like that. You once had a very good friend, later you drifted apart, you met each other less often, and then you totally don't even see each other anymore. One day, you suddenly remembered that both of you once shared times so good that you met each other almost everyday. And now, even if you were to meet again, there would not be as many things to talk about as before. You realize every person makes different friends at different stages of life, and once a friendship fades silently away, it can never be found again.

Is love not like that, too? You used to love someone so much, and one day your love ended and you led your own separate lives. With time, you no longer find any trace of your having loved him before. You doubt whether you have ever really loved him, but what about the "till-death-do-us-part" passion that you once shared?

One day, when you bump into him on the street, you cannot even bring yourself to say "hello". You wonder why you ever fell in love with such a man. Well, you must have been too young, too silly, and knew too little about love then.

Have you ever longed to be with someone forever, but later thanked your lucky stars that he was gone from your life?

The love once given so deeply can never be found again.

- it is not written by me, just found it too true :)


If only women are as predictable as this dictionary.

Women's Dictionary

"I'm supposed to have a Ph.D. on the subject of women. But the truth is I've flunked more often than not. I admire them. But like all men, I don't understand them."

- Frank Sinatra

What they sayWhat they mean
I'm sorry.You'll be sorry.
We need...I want...
It's your decision.The correct decision should be obvious by now.
Do what you think.You'll pay for this later.
We need to talk.I need to complain.
Sure, go ahead.I don't want you to.
I'm not upset.Of course I'm upset, you moron!
You're so manly.You need a shave and you sweat a lot.
You're certainly attentive tonight.Is sex all you ever think about?
This kitchen is so inconvenient.I want a new house.
I want new curtains.and carpeting, and furniture, and wallpaper...
Hang the picture there.NO, I mean hang it there!
I heard a noise.I noticed you were almost asleep.
Do you love me?I'm going to ask for something expensive.
How much do you love me?I did something today you're really not going to like.
I'll be ready in a minute.Kick off your shoes and find a good game on TV.
You have to learn to communicate.Just agree with me.
Are you listening to me?!(Too late, you're dead.)
Was that the baby?Why don't you get out of bed and walk him until he falls asleep?
I'm not yelling!Yes, I am yelling because I think this is important.
The same old thing.Nothing.

Thats how it is... may be quite exagerrated.... but we all know how it is :P

PS: from a forward mail :)


Something for fun

Just one of the forward mails I received some time ago from a friend. Lots of fun, made me smile and even laugh!!! So wanted to share :))

PS: if some of images arent well to be seen, just click on them to enlarge :)


The thought of the day

"Best friends are those rare people who can understand all your troubles by just looking in your eyes; can soothe your fears with a simple hug; can make you laugh when all you want to do is cry. Best friends are those special people that you need to help you survive the day to day trials and tribulations of life; those people that you don’t know what you’d do without…"

- and if you ever meet such people never ever let them go...


Here I go again

Here I go again. Finally.. Hope nobody missed me too much, if it is the case, then extremely sorry for not updating as frequently as i get used to. My fault I know, but it is only because of the circumstances not because i didnt wish to write something here...

Life is still the same and extremely busy as I guess is pretty obvious looking at my posts only. When I write more than 1 post in a week it is already a success. The last week was a bit easier but mainly because in my work i depend on others and had to wait till they prepare all the necessary docs so that i could work too, thats why i had even take work home and finish it today which took almost all my Sunday.

I even cant write anything about the weekend as i havent noticed that I had it. In fact I dont even remember if i have eaten anything... and it is not because of my short memory, but i guess because I really havent eaten anything since Friday :O .... What a silly me!! Never was able to take care of myself.

Anyways, it was only a short update about current situation.. I can only add, that i feel good, content with myself, content with life, happy with friends and not so stressed up because of work anymore. Life has become a routine but with some bright splashes because my friends never give me time to get bored..

They use all the means for that.. starting from being in depression and continuing by logging off in the middle of the talk because they are angry with me... But nevertheless they bring lots of positiveness into my life just by being there and doing things and saying things which only they are able to do and to say...

Sometimes they are too predictable, but thats also the best fun,, when you know what they are going to do in the next moment, but you still are amazed when they do exactly this thing! And it makes you smile because you realize that there are things that only you and your friends will be able to understand while the whole world will look at you bewildered.

Ok, i will be back in a while as i want to write about something and it will take me definitely the whole new entry :) - so, see you soon, as soon as i am able to put my thoughts into words, which is not quite easy ;)


Tuesday, April 10, 2007

good night...

Finally good night!!! I never never keep my promises :( i wanted to go to bed early today and look what happened :O - still awake :O grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

Good night!!! :)


Monday, April 09, 2007

Post Scriptum




Neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeel.... you are right thats the most boring blog i have ever read :O ....
it is sooooooooooooooooooooo boring... tooooooooooooooooooooooo boring ... just like i am... B.O.R.I.N.G.

That is the boringest (there isnt such word in english, i know ;))) blog... dont read it anymore :P

Hahahah .... thats soooooooooooooooooooooo boring... exremely BORING, definitely!!!

Sorrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrry to all who has got to read it but my best friend thinks the blog is just boringgggggggggggggggg and i had to agree with him.... grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

But even if it is boringgggggggggggggggggggggggg... it if fun to write it here ;))

Good night, people, and good night, my boring blog ;))
See you tomorrow ;)


When a man loves a woman

As promised a review of the movie which made me cry a lot... a movie is a great one, i wonder how come i have never watched it before :O ...but thats a fact - i have never watched this movie before ... ok, enough with silly talks...here the review goes :))


"when a man loves a woman" -- he'll go to the ends of the earth to show his love.... why have i never seen this in real life :O
Anyways in this movie the man really has gone through hell of emotions and stand for his life, his love, his family... When a Man Loves a Woman is not an easy movie to watch. It can be depressing to watch what this family goes through. The most great performance is definitely given by the elder daughter... the girl is just awesome in the role... Her pain and anger is so real that is just blows you away. I cried in every scene where she showed up.... what a shame when children suffer from their parents problems, mainly alcoholism....

What is important about this movie... it is a true one, the real story about real people and real events, not just a fairy-tale with happy end .. This movie is about imperfect people fighting their way through terrible problems they've created for themselves. Everything in the movie is true starting with showing alcoholism and the way the main character treats her family. She does some terrible things, but she tries to make things better, and it's a tough fight. And that is it what is true about the movie. Life is hard, and it can be easy to get confused. We have all done things we are not proud of, including hurting people who love us. But we always try to make up for this, to make things better :) Sometimes it doesnt work out the way we want it .. but in the end it is the love that makes things better and it depends on us only how strong we are in fighting for something in which we believe, for people we love, for life we want to have :))


Not quite a review, sorry... i always end up in random thoughts while starting reviews :))
But thats something i call a review :P


update ;)

I honestly very truly tried to update :O ...i really did .... i mean i did try, but not updated asssssssss first time i tried it my computer just shut down ... and the second time i've got probs with network ...hehe seems everything was against me updating butttttttttt today i will write a lot ;) as i feel like that...i feel sooooooooooooooooooooooo good ... very good ;) ...extremely good!!!

*A weird thought* am i the only one who smiles while listening to Eminem :O ...he really makes me smile a lot these days since i uploaded his albums to my player (Note!!! i have made 3 mistakes in the word "albums", isnt it funny ;)) ....

well..apart from weird thoughts .... first some update about life .... life is ok, extremely busy with work and lessons, still no replacement found.. last night i've got 3 hours of sleep only because of some urgent translation ... but somehow managed to work it throughout the day ;) ... and even dont feel sleepy... Have i already told that i was sick again??? NOOOOOO...how could i? ;) well.. caught cold, spent half of the weekend in bed as whenever i came online everyone sent me to bed :D .... and after all i had to hear to good advice ;)).... friends always know better....
then..... things with hospital arent clear yet, but somehow no pains in the last time, so may be i will avoid the hospital this time :))) Would be great ;)

so..let me think if i mentioned everything i wanted.... work? done... being sick? done.... weekend?...nothing intersting ..done... news??? what news??? whoever is interested knows them all ;) oohh..my boss is in normal mood again ;) but i guess i even didnt tell yet that she was in a terrible mood :O hehehe... ok, ok - silly me, sorryyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy

ok....bye for now, will be back in few mins ;) with a new post :))


Monday, April 02, 2007

Weekend ... as promised ;)

Here it goes... my weekend update... as promised, as i always keep my promises ... sometimes too late though :P But nevertheless..i do keep them ;)

Friday: got paid ... any hint, what i will do on the weekend? :P
Saturday: you got it correct ;) - SHOPPING TIME
went out for shopping with friends, finaly got earphones for my mp3 player as the old ones hurt the ears :(( ... got also lots of other things including new dvds ;)
Sunday: went out for shopping :p - Predictable, isnt it :P - heheh
Watched some movies, will post reviews later when i have time :)
Played with Alexandra a lot :)
Had a nice relaxing weekend and am happy about it :))

PS: during the week learned to convert cda-files into something my mp3 player can play :P
I even didnt know before that there are cda-files :O - but now can enjoy the eminem albums in my mp3 player ;)

Have a good week everyone who was able to read it up to the end ;)



Like my best friend says ... to start A BRAND NEW DAY - thats from the mail that made my day today :)



grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr and grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
I know i know i know... promised to update but didnt :( - bad girl..really bad bad girl :D - sooooooooooooooooo sorry, but the week was just crazy, work stress unbearable, no time for anything at all... when i came back home i even wasnt able to watch movies .. as it required lots of concentration...actually lots of concentration was required by chatting also as 3 my favourite people came online at the same time, so i really had to concentrate hard to maintain the usual level of conversation :P .. not a big problem though, when you talk to people you love, you dont have to look for words :)
so again i was busy at work, thats why i didnt update throughout the week, and when i wanted finally to write about the weekend, the blogger.com didnt let me in :O - grrrrrrrrrrrrrr, brrrrrrrrrrrrrrr and frrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr all together... seems the blogger decided i dont need to update and took a very wise decision of not letting in as it gave me more time to watch movies yesterday ;))
the update about the weekend will follow, i promise ;)
and one more thing, woooooooooooooooooooooooooooow .. more people are reading my blog now, though nobody comments.. hahaha, anyways what is there to comment if i dont update :P
Bye for now, will be back in few mins :)


Me in BlogsWorld



Powered by Blogger
Header is original work of the blog author
All rights reserved
© Copyright 2005-2009