Saturday, November 08, 2008

Of Friends, Parties and Gifts

Gems may be precious, but friends are priceless and the more we live the more we agree with it. And nothing can keep you apart from people you care about, because there is no distance too big between friends as love gives wings to the heart.

It has been almost the year since the great friendship was born. The friendship that marked the beginning of Dumbi Gang. And on the 22nd November we celebrate one year of totally girlie friendship: Sami, Div and Lena have got to know about each other’s existence at this very time one year ago. Miss Preeti joined us a bit later.



Here we are inviting you all to a big party that will take place on the 22nd this month (location will be given out later as it is top secret information). Of course since it is a birthday party gifts are a must. Like Richard Bach once said "Every gift from a friend is a wish for your happiness..." so if you want to wish for the happiness of the Dumbi Gang, you are welcome to do so by mailing the gifts to thedumbibloggers@gmail.com.

You can choose if you want to give your gift to a certain person you feel more connected to, to the whole gang of us, or to the friendship in general. Just lets have some fun here!! :)

More info on the coming party will be following… Stay with us till then… and later ;)





PS: Please consider reading my new story HERE. I really need some feedback :)

34 added colors:

lukkydivz Sunday, November 09, 2008  

And the party begins...........with my comment :P :P

i hope we get lotssss of dedications so 20 years down the line we can show them all to our children :D

(Grandchildren for sami :P :P )

Lena Sunday, November 09, 2008  

lol would be lot of fun for kids i guess to see how crazy their moms had been :P


Btw never thought you are sooooooooooo after gifts :P

Arv Sunday, November 09, 2008  

invite accepted... :)

Hemanth Potluri Sunday, November 09, 2008  

\m/ u can count on me always...i am ready to be there :)..and gift surely will come soon ..u know my gift should be first :P...lol...but it will be late..:P..good post now same matter in 2 blogs huh!..have to post the same comment in the two blogs 2oo..heheh..:P..

urs..hemu..

♪♪HARINI♪♪ Sunday, November 09, 2008  

well i don't know you girls all that much, but i love yours and sameeras blogs..

so i wish the dumbi gang a very very happy birthday!!!

Think Tank Sunday, November 09, 2008  

u guyzzzzzzzz!!!! y do u post the same thing on all ur gang blogs? tell tell!

Lena Sunday, November 09, 2008  

@ Arv:
you are welcome!

Lena Sunday, November 09, 2008  

@ Hemanth:

РГР, someone is lazy to write 2 different comments? :O

Lena Sunday, November 09, 2008  

@ harini:

thanks a lot, girl!! :)

Lena Sunday, November 09, 2008  

@ farah:

of course to get more gifts, why else? :P

Kartz Sunday, November 09, 2008  

Enjoy the party... ;)

deluded Sunday, November 09, 2008  

is there cake?

can i eat it?

ALL of it?

Arti Honrao Sunday, November 09, 2008  

Best wishes to the Dumbi Gang!
See you on 22nd :)

As far as gift part is concerned -
I will give you three a free service of face analysis by me, free problem solving, lots of virtual hugs etc. Howz dat? :D


GBU
Arti

WarmSunshine Monday, November 10, 2008  

Awww so sweet

Happy b'day to ur frndship in advance guys :)

Lena Monday, November 10, 2008  

@ Cindy:
you are a big time dumbi toooooo!! Of course you are invited :D

Lena Monday, November 10, 2008  

@ kartz:
you can enjoy with us ;)

Lena Monday, November 10, 2008  

@ vishesh:

hmmmmmmm....

Lena Monday, November 10, 2008  

@ deluded:

umm... all of it? i guess divvi will fight with you because of it.. she lovesssssss cakes :P

Lena Monday, November 10, 2008  

@ arti:

thats soooooooooooooo sweet of you!!
we will decide on what we want more :P

Lena Monday, November 10, 2008  

@ Mehret:
thank you dear!

dont forget to come to the party!!

Admin Monday, November 10, 2008  

hi… iam from indonesia…
nice blog… success for all activities

please visit to my blog http://www.aglaonemaku.blogspot.com
exchange link?

salam
aglaonemaku

deluded Monday, November 10, 2008  

I like this blog

but because of my low IQ I cannot come up with anything witty to compliment

and Im a guy...hence I cannot come up with anything cute


thus

I shall complete my duty

by leaving this meaningless comment

shrey bhatt Monday, November 10, 2008  

hiiiiiii
i m from india
has i invied to follow your blog?

Cinderella. Monday, November 10, 2008  

Now I'm confused !

Should I do a :P or should I do a :I !!

You got my card babe ?

rantravereflect/ jane Tuesday, November 11, 2008  

wowwwwww..
let teh party begin!

let us also know where!

n cheers to ya friendship!

Lena Tuesday, November 11, 2008  

@ admin:
good way to get readers is to read their posts at least. Then people will come back to you :)

Lena Tuesday, November 11, 2008  

@ deluded:

good try, but cake is still not yours :P

Lena Tuesday, November 11, 2008  

@ shrey:

you are welcome here any time :)

Lena Tuesday, November 11, 2008  

@ Cindy:
you do a :D and everyone is happy ;)

got the card, you are a sweetheart!!

Lena Tuesday, November 11, 2008  

@ jane:
wait and see, location will be given soon too ;)

*~*{Sameera}*~* Saturday, November 22, 2008  

First of all shut up Div!If I would have grandchildren in 20 yrs,you would be a great-grandmom by then :P

Lena sweetu,let's rock the party! :)

krystyna Monday, December 01, 2008  

Congratulations and
my best wishes!

Me in BlogsWorld

Readers



Credits

Powered by Blogger
Header is original work of the blog author
All rights reserved
© Copyright 2005-2009