Monday, September 01, 2008

Awards and Nothing More...

I have been pestered by one really really stubborn girl for not updating my blog. Yes, i have not updated it for more than a week as well as have hardly visited any of your blogs for even more. If you wonder who to blame for it, blame my work. It has all of me right now, and me who was never tired even by midnight is now exhausted and sleepy as soon as my clock strikes10 pm. So just do not have any energy to stay online long enough to catch with all the blogs. But i promise i will catch with all of them as soon as things turn back to normal.

So for now i even do not have any thoughts to put down thats why today is Awards' Day. Hope nobody minds :)

********************

Brilliante Weblog Premio - 2008

I got this one from Rayshma

Here are the rules for this one:

This award is for blogs whose content and design are brilliant as well as creative.The purpose of the prize is to promote as many blogs as possible in the blogosphere.
Here are the rules to follow:
1. When you receive the prize you must write a post showing it, together with the name of who has given it to you, and link them back
2. Choose a minimum of 7 blogs (or even more) that you find brilliant in their content or design.
3. Show their names and links and leave them a comment informing they were prized with ‘Brilliant Weblog’
4. Show a picture of those who awarded you and those you give the prize (optional).
5. And then we pass it on!

And i pass the award toooooooooooooooo...

**
Sameera
For her wonderful - always - changing templates and amazing content, great poetry and amazing short stories filled with feelings and emotions.

** Cindy
Just love the way she writes, cant compare with anyone else. Thats something that catches you and will never let you go once you land on your page!

** Jaishree
When i first stumbled upon her blog i couldnt stop reading. This lady knows how to convey deepest feelings with the help of words.

** Akki
Even though she is a busy bee these days but i always loved the way she writes.. her poetry is always a bunch of unexpressed emotions. And she picks great themes for her blog always.

** Divkiran
One of relatively new people on my blog, but whenever i get time to read her I always wonder how wonderfully she catches emotions in her posts. One of few bloggers whose writing makes a lot of sense to me maybe because she writes on topics that are relevant to me :)

** Jeeves
For her different poems and the way she expresses a lot with few words.

** Preetilata
She is awesome and i love her. Hope that girl will be back to blogging soon!!!

**************************
Certified Honest Blogger


Got this one from Ranjani months ago.

And now want to pass it on to those who speak what they think without having doubts or secnd thoughts even when they know this kind of thoughts will make someone react negatively: Sami, Divvi, Sachi, Keshi. (me is lazy to put links, so bear with me :P )

**********************************
Blogging Friends Forever and Million Dollar Friend Award

I got these ones from Hemanth and Dawn and would love to pass them to following people inno particular order (sorry no links again): Divvi, Preeti, Sami, Akki, Cindy, Ankur, Keshi, Nicky, Farah, Rayshma, Jessica, Vandi, Hope, Shashi, Mads... none of new followers, just those who have been here for months with me already :)

Here i am ending it because i got tired and want to sleep :D

Have a great day everyone and keep smiling!

45 added colors:

*~*{Sameera}*~* Monday, September 01, 2008  

Awww how sweet is that!So this is what my Dumbitoo was doing all this while :P

Congrats on the awards sweetu,you so deserve them all and much more,for being the great writer and friend you are :)

Thank you so much dear.Love you.Hugsss

It's night now my sleepy Silly Lilly :P

Priya Monday, September 01, 2008  

Congrats on the award and all others deserve too.

Solitaire Monday, September 01, 2008  

Haha! Award season going on now.

:)

Pavi!!!! Tuesday, September 02, 2008  

Congrats for all those awards...sounds like ur one popular gurl!

Keshi Tuesday, September 02, 2008  

OMG Lena u made my heart dance in joy! ty n HUGGGGGGGGGZ! U gave me 2 awards too? how very generous and kind of ya! ty so much :)


yes Im soooo blunt..lol I dun care wut ppl think, I tell it like it is. wuts the point pretending ha? :) I dun like sugar-coating my words when they dun deserve it. I speak the truth, always.


Im glad that someone as beautiful and loving as u r, recognised my Honesty, no matter how harsh I may sound, and gave me an award for it too. Now thats really an achievement on my part :)

MWAH I love ya Lena and u deserve all the awards there ever is...cos ur a GREAT friend, and unbiased person and a truly beautiful soul!


Keshi.

Hemanth Potluri Tuesday, September 02, 2008  

congrats on the awards Lena u deserve them all in a line...:)...u r a gr8 writer..but without links ...lol..Have fun..

urs..hemu..

Jessica Tuesday, September 02, 2008  

Sleep girl, sleep! :)

Thanks, and congrats!

Cinderella. Tuesday, September 02, 2008  

LOL !!

I can so understand the crash-by-ten-thing, sweah !!! Work sometime sux the life outta you !!

Thnx a lot for the sweet gesture girl ! YOu deserve all of them, just like Sammy said.

Have a gr8 day !

τ ħ€ ĐάЎđяёάmёя Tuesday, September 02, 2008  

so many awards :P

and keshi passed a few to me too :P

but where is mine :O

hehehehhe


sleepy gal :P

lukkydivz Tuesday, September 02, 2008  

Aww how sweet is that! u made my heart dance in joy! thanks janu :)
u deserve all the awards...like sammy and cindy said :P u r a popular girl.. and a great writer :P

sleep janu, sleep :P

--xh-- Tuesday, September 02, 2008  

wow, lot of nice awards.. congratz to all those who got them :-D

Keshi Tuesday, September 02, 2008  

come and pick up ur award Miss.Lena :)

Keshi.

Myviews Tuesday, September 02, 2008  

Congrats on the awards Lena..you deserve for the awards..you are a great writer and i love your writings . Thank you soooo much dear:)

Divkiran Tuesday, September 02, 2008  

Yayeeeeeeeeeeeeee
One more
One more

I amlovin it
thnks Lena!!!

m no suprstr but these awards from u n Keshi do make me feel like one :)

Sach! Tuesday, September 02, 2008  

Yippppeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!
I got my first blog that too for being honest!
(I never expected that though)
"Sachi's busy dancing and jumping"
:))
Love you loads...
:D
muaahhhhh
*Hugs*

Hope you have a good weekend with loads of time for yourself...

Arv Tuesday, September 02, 2008  

Nice one Lena... Congrats...

Keep it up...

have a nice day...

Jeeves Tuesday, September 02, 2008  

Thaaannnkkss,,,,,This is my first blog award and Iam elated. Just hit the roof and it really pains:)Thanks again dear

Trinaa Tuesday, September 02, 2008  

u totally deserve the award..congrats :))

vishesh Tuesday, September 02, 2008  

lol congrats everyone :P you deserve all the awards :P lol :P you really write well :P

Aneesh Tuesday, September 02, 2008  

Congrats for the award!
'N you really deserve it. :)

τ ħ€ ĐάЎđяёάmёя Wednesday, September 03, 2008  

U got an award dedication from me to..do check it..k???


btw where r u so busy..u don't seem to come to my blog nowadays :|

The Solitary Writer. Wednesday, September 03, 2008  

well lena

congrats for ur awards
hmmm

too many awards haan

thats great

never heard of awards n things in blogger world

so seems to be new to me here

The Solitary Writer. Wednesday, September 03, 2008  

i like ur blog template

can u send me the site link where u got this template or is this a custom designed template

it looks really very good

pls send me the link lena
and hows russia

elena in finals :p

humbl devil Wednesday, September 03, 2008  

congrats...
:)
you deserved each one of them...
:)

The Solitary Writer. Wednesday, September 03, 2008  

well
wud u help me in designing my blog template some times later

check this group blog

www.weandwords.blogspot.com


wud u like to join it

have a look at it puhlease :p

india is doing good as well

Think Tank Wednesday, September 03, 2008  

hey nyc way of showing you appreciate

Shalini Gowrisankar Wednesday, September 03, 2008  

You truly deserve them all dear.. Have fun ! :)

Ropi Wednesday, September 03, 2008  

Congratulations to the winners.

rayshma Thursday, September 04, 2008  

aww.. thanks a ton!!! :)
will post it soon as i get off my break!
as for the rest... well, u deserve them, gurl!
how've u been? :)

(¯`•._.•[Raaji]•._.•´¯) Friday, September 05, 2008  

life gets crazy from time to time-- looking forward to reading more of you :-)

Scribblers Inc Friday, September 05, 2008  

now thats a bunch of awards there!!!:D

Scribblers Inc.

maverick Saturday, September 06, 2008  

hmm...so u r on an award giving spree these days now :D :D

Farah Deen Saturday, September 06, 2008  

those are really nice awards, I thought you have put up a meme. anyway, hope your work load is not pushing too much. :) Enjoy your weekend Lena.

Vinay Saturday, September 06, 2008  

ello lena...u r in a no post cycle eh?? no TLR also this tuesday? ;)

congrats on the awards...!! deserved...!!

Priya Joyce Sunday, September 07, 2008  

congrattts dear lena

hey wat has happened not seeing u in my place these days.

Anna Sunday, September 07, 2008  

Congratulations to all. Lena, now I know better, everytime I click on your blog, I actually expect new template, lol. I like the choice of blues on this one, and I really like your top right corner words. Hope all is well, Anna :)

ЅΗΑЅΗІ Sunday, September 07, 2008  

wow... now thats so cool!!!!

Chaggoholic.... Monday, September 08, 2008  

I thot i hd seen all the awards available for distribution and honouring but found two new ones at ur end.Lovely....

joiedevivre Monday, September 08, 2008  

hush
dat was tiring
evrone is gettin award...cool
gud goin
tc

Absolute Vanilla (and Atyllah) Monday, September 08, 2008  

Good luck with all that work, Lena - sounds hectic. But don't worry, I'm sure all your regular readers will wait patiently for you! :-)

Ankur Monday, September 08, 2008  

thanks a lot sweetie... m really honored!! :D

though i m very very late!! :D

but thanks... :)

Take cAre
Ankur

mayz Tuesday, September 09, 2008  

oh m really late in congratulating u...sowwy!!!

Mindy Thursday, September 18, 2008  

Congratulations on all the awards. Thanks for stopping by my blog and leaving a comment. :)

Me in BlogsWorld

Readers



Credits

Powered by Blogger
Header is original work of the blog author
All rights reserved
© Copyright 2005-2009